with No Comments

By: Evelyn Ackah, Immigration Lawyer 

The Canadian government has announced major changes to Canada’s immigration policy for people with disabilities. Currently, foreign nationals are deemed medically inadmissible to Canada on health grounds if their condition is expected to cause excessive demand on health or social services over a period of five consecutive years.

 

Temporary Resident Visas Refused by Canada (WATCH)

This month a report was issued on the number of Temporary Resident Visas (TRV) the Canadian government has refused in the last year. The trend is definitely going up – according to The Globe and Mail, nearly  600,000 people who wanted to visit Canada for tourism, as a business visitor or even for school when they have been accepted, have been denied visas.

According to the report, from 2012 – 2017, the number of TRV applications processed by IRCC increased from 1.3 million to 2.3 million, says the Globe and Mail. During this same period, the number of TRV refusals soared to over 600,000 in 2017. The refusal rate for student visa applications was even higher — increasing from 26% in 2012 to 33% in 2017.

This is significant for the Canadian economy. It’s really showing that the government policy is changing as it relates to visitor visas or temporary visa status.

It’s becoming much more difficult to try to do the TRV application on your own. I  highly encourage you to consider working with a legal professional a lawyer who understands immigration law to give yourself the best opportunity for a successful visa application. Although of course we can never guarantee it, knowing that the risk of refusal and then the refusal a second time weakens the application.

How to Apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

To qualify for a TRV, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Provide proof you will leave Canada at the end of the approved stay
  • Provide proof you have the financial means to maintain your family or self, and return home
  • Prove you will not work or study without authorization
  • Provide proof of no criminal record
  • Prove you do not pose a security or safety risk to the Canadian public
  • Have all of the required documentation
  • Prove you are in good health and not a risk to the health of the Canadian public

To do it right the first stage give us a call at Ackah Business Immigration Law and we’d be happy to speak to you about your visa issues.
Evelyn Ackah is the Founder and Managing Lawyer at Ackah Business Immigration Law. She has been practicing law since 1999 and brings her passion and knowledge for immigration law to her corporate and individual clients from all over the world. 

For more information please click HERE